logo white

Water Innovation Europe 2019

Water meets Energy, Energy Meets Water

12th & 13th of June 2019 Brussels - BluePoint Conference Centre

Thursday 13 June 2019

Time Session Speakers Room
09:00 Welcome Tomas Michel - Water Europe President Room
09:10 Opening Key-Note:
Broad Overview
Dragan Savic - CEO of KWR Watercycle Research Institute Room
09:30 Session 1:
The common challenges for water and energy
Moderator: Gonzalo Delacamara - Water Europe Cluster Leader: Value of Water
- Senior Research Fellow / Head, Water Economics Department (IMDEA Agua)

Michaela Schmitz: General Manager Water Industry, BDEW Federal Association of the Energy and Water Industry e.V. Berlin / Brussels
Carlos Cosín: CEO, Almar Water Solutions
Ian Barker: Managing Director Water Policy International Ltd; Visiting Professor Exeter University; Vice-President Environment at Institute of Water; Expert Advisor to OECD
Kripa Varanasi Professor of Mechanical Engineering. MIT, USA
Room
11:00 Coffee Break Room
11:45 Session 2
Water & energy services interlinkes
Moderator: Floor Brouwer - Water Europe Working Group Leader: Water-Energy Food Biodiversity Nexus and Research scholar and Environmental Economist (WUR)

Molly A. Wolton: Energy Analyst, World Energy Outlook: Energy Supply Division; IEA (International Energy Agency)
Dr.Ir. Arjen F. van Nieuwenhuijzen: Industry PI Circular Urban Resources; AMS-institute/Witteveen+Bos
Han Huynh: Specialist Engineer - ENGIE Laborelec
13:00 Lunch Room
14:00 Session 3
Water & energy services: what can they learn from each other
Moderator: Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia - Water Europe Working Group Leader:
Water & Energy and Senior Research Fellow at the Centre for Water Systems (Exeter University)

Piero de Bonis: Policy Officer, Unit ‘Clean energy transition’; Directorate General for Research and Innovation
Didier Perrin: Senior Technology Leader, Water Technologies & Solutions; SUEZ
Daniela Galla: Water Program Manager; Enel
Eske Benn Thomsen: Chief advisor and team leader, Economist, division for district heating; Danish Utility Regulator
Room
15:15 Coffee Break Room
15:45 Session 4
Action Water-Energy Smart Society
Moderator: David Martin - Water Europe Board Member - Vice-President Market Head Belgium & France and Vice president Government Relations (Nalco Water & Ecolab)

Monica Frassoni:Former MEP and President of the European Alliance to Save Energy
Gilles Gantelet: Director for Policy at European Commission - DG Environment

Room
17:00 Conclusion Room

Pre-Conference Day - 12th of June 2019

Time Session Room
09:30 Working Group Meetings #1

WG Water Security - WG Leader: Professor Jan Hofman Programme

WG Nexus - WG Leader: Floor brouwer Programme

WG Human Capital - WG Leader: Mrs. Naomi Timmer Programme

WG Ecosystem services - WG Leader: Dr. Lena Goldkuhl Programme

WG Water & Agrifood - WG Leader: Mrs. Antonia Lorenzo Programme

Room
11:15 Working Group Meetings #2

WG Water & industry - WG Leader: Dr. Sean o'Hogain Programme

WG Urban Water pollution - WG Leader: Professor Jan Hofman Programme

WG Water Distribution Infrastructure - WG Leader: Ilari Aho Programme

WG Water & Climate - WG Leader: Dr. Tim aus der Beek Programme

WG Renewable Energy & Desalination - WG Leader: Dr. Guillermo Zaragoza Programme

Room
13:00 Lunch Room
13:00-14:00 HGGI Meeting Programme Room
14:00 Working Group Meetings #3

WG Emerging compounds - WG Leader: Leonard Oste Programme

WG Water beyond Europe - WG Leader: Gaetano Casale Programme

WG Water & Energy - WG leader: Lydia Vamvakeridou Lyroudia Programme

WG Water & ICT - WG Leader: Rafael Gimenez Programme

WG Resource Recovery - WG Leader: Martijn Bijmans Programme

Room
15:45 Break Room
16:15 Water Europe Strategy & Living Labs Room
17:00 Water Europe AGM 2019/Project Presentations Room
18:30 WIE2019 Opening Cocktail Room
19:30 Water Europe WIE Awards Dinner 2019 Room

Please, consider that only Water Europe Members will have the right to attend on the 12th of June. From 17h00, non-members can join the pre-conference day starting with the WIE2019 evening Cocktail