14 June 2017 - PRE-CONFERENCE DAY

* accessible only to WssTP Members * accessible to all registered participants
10:00 - 13:00 Water & ICT + ICT4Water Cluster workshop
11:00 - 13:00 Water and Agrifood
11:00 - 13:00 Green Infrastructures
11:00 - 13:00 Water beyond Europe
11:00 - 13:00 Water Energy Food Biodiversity Nexus
11:00 - 13:00 Water Oil and Gas (TBC)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Resource Recovery
14:00 - 16:00 Ecosystems Services
14:00 - 16:00 Water & Industry
14:00 - 16:00 Bathing Water (TBC)
14:00 - 16:00 Urban Water Pollution
14:00 - 16:00 Renewable Energy Desalination
14:00 - 16:00 Membranes and Nano for Water (TBC)
16:00 Break
16:30 WssTP Innovation & WG Strategy
17:00 - 18:30 WssTP AGM 2017 (incl Board election)
18:30 - 19:00 WssTP Board Meeting (Election President)
17:00 - 18:30 Project Presentation
  • CL1: Value of Water - SIM4NEXUS
  • CL2: Smart Water Treatment - R4Water
  • CL3: Digital Water - DAIAD
  • CL4: Value in Water - FREEWAT
  • CL5: Hybrid Grey Green Infra - Smart-MED
  • CL6: Horizontal - WIDEST
18:30 WIE2017 Opening Cocktail
20:00 WssTP Awards Dinner

15 June 2017 - CONFERENCE DAY

09:00 Welcome
  • WssTP President
  • Claire Pace - President of the European Youth Parliament for Water (EYPW)
09:10 Conference Openings Key-Note
  • Jyrki Katainen - EC Vice-President for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness
09:30 Session 1: Innovation and Investment in Water
  • Moderator: Arturo Buenaventura - Vice President of Strategy and Corporate Development - Abengoa Water

  • Christopher Gason Owner - Global Water Intelligence
  • Wim Van Vierssen CEO - KWR Watercycle Research Institute
  • Shiva Dustdar Head of the Innovation Finance Division - EIB
  • Pavel Misiga Head of Eco-Innovation Unit - DG RTD
10:30 Coffee Break
11:15 Session 2: Water-smart industries
  • Moderator: Geoff Townsend - Global Water Research and Development - NALCO

  • Dow Chemical
  • Cobre las Cruces
  • Microsoft
  • Coca Cola
12:15 Session 3: Water-smart agriculture
  • Moderator: Jochen Froebrich - Chair WssTP WG Agrifood and Coordinator Green Economic Growth at Wageningen University

  • Carlo Galli - Technical and Strategic Adviser for Water Resources at Nestlé
  • Mauro Poinelli - HoU Environment, Forestry and Climate Change - DG Agri
  • Adriano Battilani - Copa Cogeca & EIP Action Group WIRE
  • Sergiy Moroz - Policy Director at European Water Partnership
13:15 Lunch
14:00 Session 4: Water-smart cities
  • Moderator: Jakob Møller-Nielsen - Director for Urban Development - City of Copenhagen

  • Benjamin Gestin - General Manager Eau de Paris
  • Suez
  • Veolia
  • Kees van Leeuwen - BluesCities Project
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Session 5: Water-smart governance
  • Moderator: Uta Wehn - Associate Professor of Water Innovation Studies in the Integrated Water Systems and Governance Department at UNIESCO-IHE

  • Peter Glas - Chairman of the OECD Water Governance Initiative
  • Geof Townsend - Global Water Research and Development - NALCO
  • Jochen Froebrich - Moderator Water-Smart Agriculture
  • Jakob Møller-Nielsen - Moderator Water-Smart Cities Panel
  • DG ENV (TBC)
16:30 Closure
  • WssTP President
  • Claire Pace - President for the European Youth Parliament for Water (EYPW)